NBA Predictions.

Now this is exciting.

I was gonna write a big blog about the league, but I’ll keep this short.

Western Conference regular season predictions:

Denver?! Number 1 in the west?!

1. Denver Nuggets

Don’t let this surprise you. Iggy will make a difference with Lawson. Denver has no star, but they have a lot of glue guys who fit well together. In the regular season, that’s a one seed.

2. Oklahoma City Thunder

Sure, they got rid of Mr. Beard, but they’ll be fine in the regular season because of Russell Westbrook (#0Appreciation), and the 2nd best player in the world. Kevin Martin isn’t James Harden, but he might be good enough (at least they hope so).

3. Los Angeles Lakers

The White. Kobe. Nash. Pau. Dumbass Metta. Terrible Bench. Average coach. Gonna be another hilarious season in Hollywood.

4. San Antonio Spurs

The spurs core is old. The rest of the team isn’t. They’ll be there at the end.

5. Los Angeles Clippers

Lob City. Lob Lob City. Deepest team in the West. If Blake Griffin can develop into a complete player, ruh roh Western Conference.

6. Utah Jazz

Ah. I might have them too high, but these guys were the 8th seed, and got a bit better adding Mo Williams, and Randy Foye to go along with Gordon Hayward, and Paul Milsap. Watch out for Utah.

7. Memphis Grizzlies

Remember when they upset the Spurs, and folks thought they’d be the next new team in the West? Well… after letting Mayo walk, Randolph is older now. Gasol is legit but after him, what do you like about Memphis? Rudy Gay? He disappeared when it mattered most.

8. Dallas Mavericks

Dirk is out for 6 weeks early. Mark Cuban broke up a title team because he wanted to get Deron Williams, and didn’t. OOPS.

9. Minnesota Timberwolves

No Rubio. Our favorite white guy here Kevin Love broke his hand. Brandon Roy has no knees. Derrick Williams is still young. Yeah, they’ll barely miss the playoffs.

10. Houston Rockets

Lin. Harden. A bunch of other random pieces that don’t fit well. Trading draft picks to a contender. You aren’t making the playoffs.

11. Golden State Warriors

Your season depends on Stephen Curry (My favorite player btw) and Andrew Bogut’s ankles. WELP.

12. Portland Trailblazers

Lamarcus is still there for now, and they will be taking a step back. Lilard is legit, though. Give them a few years.

13. New Orleans Hornets

Austin Rivers is your starting point guard. Sorry Anthony Davis, no lobs for you.

14. Phoenix Suns

Nash gone. Dragic is a good player. Mike Beasley high as a kite though.

15. Sacramento Kings

Random pieces. Demarcus Cousins is gonna be an all-star, but after that…. pray for Keith Smart.

Eastern Conference predictions:

All laughs in South Beach

1. Miami Heat

Bron. Bosh. That other dude named Wade. Defending champs.  That’s all I’m gonna say about the league’s 2nd favorite team to overreact to.

2. Boston Celtics

One more run in store for Doc and the boys? Old, but young in certain areas. Jason Terry is a great addition.

3. Indiana Pacers

Nice young team who made a run last year. Expect them to be a little better.

4. Brooklyn Nets

Deron has friends now. Expect this team to take off. Even though Brook Lopez doesn’t play defense nor rebound well.

5. Atlanta Hawks

The Hawks won’t be that bad as people expect. Smith, Teague, and Horford are still there.

6. Chicago Bulls

No Rose for at least most, if not the whole season. They’ll be back in 2013-14.

7. New York Knicks

Amare out for 6 weeks. He doesn’t rebound nor play defense like Carmelo who’s still there. Jason Kidd is 39. Raymond Felton has weight problems. Rasheed Wallace is OLD. It’s gonna be fun reading the NY headlines in January.

8. Philadelphia 76ers

Andrew Bynum is your hope and future, Philly fans. YOLO.

9. Milwaukee Bucks

Congrats Buck fans, your backcourt will lead the league in worthless buckets.

10. Detroit Pistons

Corey Maggette is your starting two guard most likely. Greg Monroe and Brandon Knight deserve better, b.

11. Toronto Raptors

Oh, Toronto. Demar DeRozen will be solid. Bargnani can shoot well. Other than that, expect a long year Raptor fans.

12. Cleveland Cavaliers

I love Kyrie’s game. Drafting a guy in the top 4 who is just like him is silly, but it’s typical Cleveland.

 

13. Washington Wizards

We still doing the John Wall dance or nah? Bradley Beal will fill it up, but no Wall for two months will be a problem.

14. Orlando Magic

TheWhite gone. Get ready to draft Nerlens Noel, Magic fans.

15. Charlotte Bobcats

The Bobcats will be as bad as Michael Jordan’s wardrobe at games.

Awards:

MVP:

Lebron James, Miami Heat, F.

The voters won’t get tired of giving it to him, so Bron will walk away and win it again.

6th Man of the Year:

Jamal Crawford, Los Angeles Clippers, G.

This might seem as a shock to you, but since Harden is gone from this, who’s gonna make the most impact on their team off the bench? Crawford will.

Most improved Player:

DeMarcus Cousins, F/C, Sacramento Kings

I’m not sure if Cousins qualifies here, but I expect him to have a monster season. 23/12 type of numbers.

Rookie of the Year:

Damian Lilard, G, Portland Trailblazers

NO ANTHONY DAVIS?! YOU’RE A HATER! Nah, I just Lilard will light the league up more than the Brow.

Coach of the Year:

George Karl, Denver Nuggets

I have Denver as the surprise team in the west, so Karl will get it.

Defensive Player of the Year:

Dwight Howard, C, Los Angeles Lakers

TheWhite is back defending the middle with the NBA’s most talked about team. If his back holds up, he’ll win this award and start a new streak.

Western Conference finals prediction:

Lakers over Spurs in 6

A little old school here. It’s probably the last run for the spurs, so why not have them and the Lakers match up in late May for one last time? Dwight gets the Nash finally over the Spurs hump, and the Lakers into the finals.

Eastern Conference Finals Prediction:

Heat over Celtics in 7

Too much Lebron. Not enough firepower on Boston to beat Miami in a 7 game series. It’ll be close though just like last year.

NBA Finals:

Heat over Lakers in 6

Yeah, Miami will go back to back. Even though I’m a Laker fan, I have to be honest. Nobody can really stop Lebron James but Lebron James. Miami should win, but this is a close 6 game series.

Disagree?

Leave a comment.

– Shaun

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s