The NFL is becoming a Joke.

…………………

If you live on the East Coast, and went to sleep last night, boy you missed something HILARIOUS. It all started on Sunday Night where the refs were just awful (even though they didn’t really determine the outcome of the Ravens/Patriots game), and it continued on Monday Night Football with the Green Bay Packers vs Seattle Seahawks.

This game was a defensive battle. Comes down to it’s last possession, and well…. just take a look at the video.

Watching this live, I thought it was a pick. It was kinda obvious it was a pick. It was so obvious that Golden Tate got away with a push off on Sam Shields. My grandparents thought it was a touchdown, but once they saw the replay, they shut up quickly and swiftly (and it takes a lot for my grandma to shut up).

Jon Gruden and Mike Tirico were FURIOUS. Especially Jon Gruden. I know he wanted to swear so bad on national television but couldn’t. That’s how mad he was about this. (And no, you Seattle idiots, it wasn’t because he was “rooting” for the Packers. It’s because an interception happened.)

GRUDEN FED UP

The black ref saw it, and saw Jennings have full control of the ball. I mean, credit Golden Tate for putting his arm in there. But, what the hell are the refs doing and thinking? The white ref puts up touchdown even though he needed to confirm what he saw with the other ref, but they didn’t. He didn’t have the angle at all.

I’m not even mad (and neither should you) that Russell Wilson, Pete Carroll, and Golden Tate made comments. They did nothing wrong except be able to take advantage of a terrible call.

(Check out Golden Tate’s interview. It’s worth it. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=srExwonf53I)

If you live in Seattle (Like myself, not a fan of Seahawks and I don’t really carry the characteristics of the typical Seattle sports fan which is blaming the refs(lol) as the #1 problem instead of your team’s performance on the field…), go ahead and claim this “win.” I guess. Yeah, I was rooting for the hometeam, but you gotta be objective too. You can’t sit here and say the refs were bad, then 15 minutes later, be all on their jock because it benefited your teams’ outcome.

But, here’s my example about the typical “Seattle Sports Fan.” The refs were automatically being blamed before the game was over even though Green Bay held the ball for almost all the 2nd half.

lmao smh

But wow, the mood suddenly changed within 15 minutes huh?

LMAOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

The refs aren’t the blame?

Listen, I understand you’re excited about stealing a game especially when you claim that the Super Bowl was stolen from you, in which… it really wasn’t. I’m not taking away your joy. Seattle earned this W.  But this is bad. Bad. Bad. Bad. Well, worst than bad. This is awful. Then, let’s not play the typical “if this happened to them, would you get mad” game. First and foremost, this is PATHETIC. Either way this ended, we’d ALL be FED UP and tired of it. Just stop.

(Calen, if you read this, my bad for taking your tweets without asking you, but it fits the bill on this one. You’re still the homie but come on bruh, this is outrageous and YOU know it. )

Anyway, this play caused at least a couple of hours of comedy last night on Twitter. I’ve never seen players and fans from around the league be single-handedly fed up with the replacement refs, Roger Goodell, and the NFL in general. It all started when Green Bay players took to twitter, and ripped the Commissioner to the point where I was crying laughing. Well not crying, but laughing to the point where I wouldn’t stop.

.
..
oh jesus
WELP

Then, from other NFL Stars:

Drew just mad he’s 0-3
uh oh

Is this what Roger Goddell wants?

I even left out Clay Matthews tweeting the line to Goodell’s office. I know he’s hiding out right now just lowkey living while his league is somewhat falling apart. I mean, he could put a stop to this, but he won’t. Wanna know why?

People are still gonna watch on Thursday’s, Sunday’s, and Monday’s. It’s what we’re trained to do as people in America. Watch football. He knows that no matter how terrible the officials are (the irony is that these refs did a great job until the 4th quarter). He knows that we’re gonna tweet about how terrible they are, write on facebook about how bad they are, make memes about how bad they are, etc. He doesn’t care. Wanna know why?

See, Roger Goodell is like Geoffrey, and the fans are like Will. At first, we’re dancing with Goodell, applauding the league and watching our favorite teams play, but then, we all need a Carlton in our life to make us stop dancing, and cut the music off and tell him how we really feel.

Look, Goodell. I understand you don’t give a you know what about this. Or maybe you do, who knows. But all I know is, as a fan of the game, this is getting outrageous and straight embarrassing.  It’s a sad sight when the most popular league in America is becoming a joke, but this is what it’s become.

The sad thing about this is that this controversy is that it takes away from a great game, and a dominant effort from the Seattle Seahawks defense. Sure, Green Bay didn’t play “well” and only scored 12 points, but you can’t discredit a guy for making a game-winning play by screwing up the game.

Refs are bad at all levels in A LOT of sports. But in the NFL, the real refs know the rules at least. They at least would have discussed what they saw, and then made a decision, instead of making one on the fly, which was the wrong call. The fact that they reviewed it, and they still were wrong… TERRIBLE.

Yeah, this outcome won’t affect Green Bay’s playoff chances, but this is pathetic to watch. If we’re gonna sit at night and watch this type of football being played with the refs being terrible, then I might just stop watching.

As a fan, it’s hard for me to deal with this anymore. I don’t know about you, but when I saw this all unfold, I felt like the integrity of the game that we all love was dying.

No more Sunday/Monday football (Thursday Nights are for the College kids like myself anyway) for me. I can’t watch this anymore unless Goodell gets the refs back. Like, this week or

I never thought I’d say this, but the NFL is a got damn joke now. And it’s sad that Goodell is just letting this occur under his watch.

– Shaun

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s